The Old Rectory, Seavington St Mary

Description: The Old Rectory

Postcode: TA19 0PZ

Explore more of the area around Seavington St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The Old Rectory
(formerly listed as the Rectory)

Detached house, formerly the Rectory. C17 origins, remodelled in C18. Ham stone ashlar and near-ashlar; hipped Welsh
slate roof; rendered chimney sticks. Two storeys with attics, 5 x 5 bays. Plinth, eaves cornice with secret gutter;
12-pane sash windows in architraves, some with thick glazing bars; lower windows have hoods over, and the upper centre
has an eared architrave and console bracket to cill; to lower centre bay a 6-panel door up 2 steps; with flanking Doric
pilasters, full entablature and pediment hood. South elevation of 5 bays to match, but the central doorway has a
moulded recess and flat hood on console brackets, above which is a semi-circular arched 24-pane sash window with 'Y'
tracery to head, the architrave having imposts and keystone; roof has 4 C20 flat-roofed dormer windows. North side has
two 5-light ovolo-mould mullioned windows with labels, the lower having one light blocked off, and also 2 small-pane
casements: range of single-storey buildings attached to rear. Interior not seen, but reported is the demolition of a
service wing in 1954, and also that all the original ceilings and fireplaces have been removed. (VCH, Vol III,