The Pheasant Hotel and Restaurant, Seavington St Mary

Description: The Pheasant Hotel and Restaurant

Explore more of the area around Seavington St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/77 The Pheasant Hotel and Restaurant
(formerly listed as Water Street
Farm House)

Detached former farmhouse. Probably C18, modified. Ham stone coursed rubble; thatched roof between stepped coped
gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Casement windows of early pattern, 3 lights,
mostly rectangular-leaded, with central iron-framed opening lights; lower bay 1 has a small-pane 2-light casement;
timber lintels over all windows: between bays 2/3 a 6-panelled door with toplights hung on heavy frame, under timber
lintel. North crossway probably of later date, with hipped Welsh slate roof over stone slate base courses, with
casement windows to match, and at rear a former 2-storey farm building now linked to the house by a covered way.
Interior not seen. Premises converted to hotel in 1971. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).