Group of Six Monuments in Churchyard, to North and East of North Porch, Church of St Michael, Seavington St Michael

Description: Group of Six Monuments in Churchyard, to North and East of North Porch, Church of St Michael

Location: 2 School Lane, Seavington St Michael, Somerset TA19 0QD

Locality: Seavington St Michael
Postcode: TA19 0QD

5/84 Group of six monuments in
churchyard, to north and east of
north porch, Church of St Michael

Three chest tombs and three headstones as follows: a) Dunster monument about 3 metres north of porch. Chest tomb. Early
C17. Ham stone. Moulded plinth; plain sides and flanks; chamfer coving to very deep flat top. Commemorates John Dunster
died 1625. b) Dunster monument, double-sided; about 4 metres north of porch. Headstone. early C17. Ham stone, about
600mm wide x 600mm high x 1000mm thick, slightly chamfered back; shouldered semi-circular arched top, no decoration.
East side commemorates John - died 1620, and west Elizabeth wife of Geiles (sic) Dunster died ?1660. c) Unidentified
monument about 5 metres north of porch. Headstone. C18. Ham stone, about 700mm wide x 650mm high x l10mm thick,
chamfered back: roughly semi-circular top with side scrolls, incised sidelines. Inscription too eroded to decipher. d)
Unidentified monument about 4 metres north-east of porch. Chest tomb. Later C17. Ham stone. Base buried, plain sides
and south flank, north flank has 2 semi-circular arched panels with imposts, keystones and dentilling; cyma-recta
coving to heavy hipped top. Inscription unidentifiable; one death date 1686. e) Elliot monument about 3 metres
north-east of porch. Headstone. Later C18. Lias stone about 750mm x 900mm x 1000mm, flat top. Incised semi-circular
arched panel, fluted pilasters, imposts, keystone, foliage in corners. Comemorates Jason son of John Elliott, died 1787
and others. f) Buckerell monument about 1.5 metres east of porch. Chest tomb. C17. Ham stone. Base buried; plain sides
and flanks: cyma-recta coving to heavy flat top. Commemorates Ales (sic) Buckerell, died l661, and John, died 1681.