Group of Six Monuments in Churchyard, to North and East of North Porch, Church of St Michael

A Grade II Listed Building in Seavington St Michael, Somerset

Entry Name: Group of Six Monuments in Churchyard, to North and East of North Porch, Church of St Michael

Location: St Michael's Church, Seavington St Michael, Somerset, TA19

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: Seavington St Michael

Church of England Parish: South Petherton with the Seavingtons and the Lambrooks

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

South Petherton

SEAVINGTON ST MICHAEL CP CHURCH LANE (East side)
ST41SW
5/84 Group of six monuments in
churchyard, to north and east of
north porch, Church of St Michael

GV II

Three chest tombs and three headstones as follows: a) Dunster monument about 3 metres north of porch. Chest tomb. Early
C17. Ham stone. Moulded plinth; plain sides and flanks; chamfer coving to very deep flat top. Commemorates John Dunster
died 1625. b) Dunster monument, double-sided; about 4 metres north of porch. Headstone. early C17. Ham stone, about
600mm wide x 600mm high x 1000mm thick, slightly chamfered back; shouldered semi-circular arched top, no decoration.
East side commemorates John - died 1620, and west Elizabeth wife of Geiles (sic) Dunster died ?1660. c) Unidentified
monument about 5 metres north of porch. Headstone. C18. Ham stone, about 700mm wide x 650mm high x l10mm thick,
chamfered back: roughly semi-circular top with side scrolls, incised sidelines. Inscription too eroded to decipher. d)
Unidentified monument about 4 metres north-east of porch. Chest tomb. Later C17. Ham stone. Base buried, plain sides
and south flank, north flank has 2 semi-circular arched panels with imposts, keystones and dentilling; cyma-recta
coving to heavy hipped top. Inscription unidentifiable; one death date 1686. e) Elliot monument about 3 metres
north-east of porch. Headstone. Later C18. Lias stone about 750mm x 900mm x 1000mm, flat top. Incised semi-circular
arched panel, fluted pilasters, imposts, keystone, foliage in corners. Comemorates Jason son of John Elliott, died 1787
and others. f) Buckerell monument about 1.5 metres east of porch. Chest tomb. C17. Ham stone. Base buried; plain sides
and flanks: cyma-recta coving to heavy flat top. Commemorates Ales (sic) Buckerell, died l661, and John, died 1681.