Outbuildings and Vehicle Gateway About 5 Metres South of Seavington House, Seavington St Michael

Description: Outbuildings and Vehicle Gateway About 5 Metres South of Seavington House

Postcode: TA19 0QE

2/87 0utbuildings and vehicle gateway
about 5 metres south of
Seavington House

0utbui1dings. Probably mostly C18 or early C19, but a doorway dated 1855. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings;
north wing has plain clay tiles to shallow pitch, east gable coped with ball finial, hip to north-west corner; south
range has corrugated iron probably replacing thatch, between high stepped coped gables. 'L"-plan, single storey; north
range of 7 bays, with 3-light horizontal-bar casement windows bays 1 and 4, plain doorways bays 2 and 3, and 3-centre
arched openings to bays 5, 6 and 7 with small-pane windows bays 5 and 7 and studded door bay 6; similar pair of studded
doors in west end, with 'AHP 1855' inscribed on 3-centre arch by one of the Poole family. South wing has 2 boarded
openings above and a C20 garage door and window below. Against the north west corner of the range, which is slightly
rounded, a gateway with 2 octagonal pillars having plain plinths and moulded pointed tops, with pair of wrought-iron
gates between, and matching small pedestrian gate on north side, linking the whole to Seavington House (q.v.). of which
this group probably represents the stable and coach house. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).