Buckrells, Seavington St Michael

Description: Buckrells

Locality: Seavington St Michael
Postcode: TA19 0QF

2/82 Buckrells
(formerly listed as Buckrells

Detached house. Earlier C17. Ham stone, mostly near-ashlar with dressings, but cut and squared to north end; Welsh
slate roof with stone slate base course between coped gables; stone slab chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys with
attics, 4 bays. 0volo-mould mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses; to bay 1 which is the end gable of an east
crosswing, a 3-light window with label at attic level, and in north return a similar window without label to first
floor, the mullion removed; to bay 2 a 2-light below, and bay 3 has 4-light below and 3-light above; bay 4 has 3-light
windows to both levels, the lower with label; shared label bays 2 and 3 which steps up over the bay 3 window and again
over the doorway to right of bay 3, which is cambered-arched with incised spandrels, set in a wave-mould rectangular
recess, with a fanlight cut into the lintel over. Single matching window in west gable, and several on southern flank.
interior not seen. Known as a farmhouse by 1640; reduced in size by roadworks in 1960s. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).