The Beeches, Seavington St Michael

Description: The Beeches

Location: Water Street, Seavington St Michael, Somerset TA19 0QH

Locality: Seavington St Michael
Postcode: TA19 0QH

5/88 The Beeches

Detached house. Probably C18. Ham stone rubble, ashlar dressings; thatched roof between stepped coped gables; stone
slab chimney stacks with heavy stone caps. Two storeys with attics, 4-bay south elevation. Plain mullioned surrounds
with each light slightly rebated, of 3 lights to bays 2 and 4 and 2 lights upper bay 3: to upper bay 1 a casement
window with semi-circular arched head and 'Y'-tracery, set into the thatch, and below are French doors bays 1 and 2;
plain doorway bay 3: across bays 2 and 3 a later Cl9 timber and glass conservatory with narrow semi-circular arched
lights. Small 2-storey, single-bay extension on east gable, set back and lower, with horizontal- bar casement window to
attic; 2-light small-pane casement to first floor and mullioned window below. West gable has a semi-circular arched
window at first floor level; extension under hipped Welsh slate roof to rear. Interior not seen.