Two Carved Figures and a Direction Stone Against North West Corner of Petherton Bridge at Ngr St 450, South Petherton

Description: Two Carved Figures and a Direction Stone Against North West Corner of Petherton Bridge at Ngr St 450

Location: A303, South Petherton, Somerset TA13 5JE

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5JE

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/90 Two carved figures and a
direction stone against
north-west corner of Petherton
Bridge at NGR ST 4500 1670

Two figures and a direction stone. Possibly C15 and C18. All in carved Ham stone. The figures are of a boy and a girl, about one metre high, set in a special housing at the side of the bridge: they are said to be a memorial to two
children who drowned from the former decayed wooden bridge, which as a memorial to them was replaced by a 3-arch stone bridge, demolished in the early 1970s: this is thought to have been a Roman crossing point of the Fosse Way. The
direction stone, now set immediately to the west, is presumably relocated from the junction of the Fossway and the old road to Yeovil; it is about 450mm x 150mm, and 600mm high, tapered with rounded top, and is inscribed on the north face
'THE RIG/(H)T HAND/ R0A(D)/ LEAD(S)/ TO YEO/(VIL)'. (Greenwood C and J, Somerset Delineated, 1822: VCH, Vol III, 1974:
Bentley JB and Murless BJ, Somerset Roads, SIAS, 1985).