Front Boundary Wall, and Summerhouse to South of the Manor House, South Petherton

Description: Front Boundary Wall, and Summerhouse to South of the Manor House

Postcode: TA13 5ET

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/92 Front boundary wall, and
summerhouse to south of the Manor

Boundary wall and summerhouse. Probably C19. Boundary wall in roughly cut and squared stone about 2.1 metres high, with
thin angled coping, extending southwards from south-east corner of the Manor House (q.v.). Near the house a gateway
with bolection-mould architrave, of which the top section is said to be a former fireplace from the house, framing a
wrought-iron gate with barbed spearpoints to middle and top rails. At south end of wall a small summerhouse in similar
masonry, with hipped plain clay- tiled roof, small circular window in east wall: north side, towards house, open with 2
timber posts. The whole contributes to the setting of the manor house and to the street scene in the settlement.