Compton Farmhouse, South Petherton

Description: Compton Farmhouse

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/94 Compton Farmhouse
(previously listed as Compton
(or Dower) House)

Detached farmhouse. C17, modified in late C19. Ham stone ashlar, Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables;
reconstructed stone chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. 0volo-mould mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses, 3-light
above and 4-light below, all with labels, but upper bays 3 and 4 share label; the window to lower bay 2 deepened;
bays 3 and 4 lower share a window; to left of lower bay 3 a doorway with C19 door under rectangular fanlight, protected
oy stone porch, probably earlier C19, in ashlar with pitched slated roof, moulded cope gable with kneelers and obelisk
finial, plain shield above ovolo-mould cambered-arched doorway set in rectangular recess with incised spandrils under
label. On south-east gable a single- storey extension of Cl9, with two 2-light casement windows. Interior not seen.