Old Bridge House, South Petherton

Description: Old Bridge House

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5JE

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Old Bridge House

Detached house, C16 origins, altered in C17 and C18. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof between coped gables, that to
north-west gable having a finial with weathervane; brick chimney stacks. 'T'-plan; 2 storeys with attics, south-west
elevation of 5 bays, of which bay 2 is projecting 2-storey porch, and bay 5 is the end gable of a south crosswing.
Plinth; leaded mullioned windows in simple architraves, all 2-light, with rectangular-leaded panes and iron-framed
opening lights, to bays 1 to 4, including the upper level of porch; attic window to bay 5 is ovolo-mould in wave-mould
recess, with label: doorway to porch has segmental arch with beaded surround; above is a coped gable with finial and
carving to crown. North-west gable has further ovolo-mould window at ground level, with label. South-east elevation of
3 bays to match, all beaded mullioned windows with transomes, the centre window set at mezzanine level and deeper, and
immediately under this a boarded door in beaded surround. Interior not seen, but reported is a hall- house plan
modified; cambered-arched chamfered hall fireplace and doorway to match, some stud and panel partitions. House
described as 'a pretty house', built by Brome Johnson (died 1586). (VCH, Vol III, 1974; VAG Report, unpublished SR0,