Pair of Cottages at Bridge Farm, South Petherton

Description: Pair of Cottages at Bridge Farm

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5LR

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Pair of cottages at Bridge Farm

Pair of cottages, Mid C19. Ham stone near-ashlar; single Roman clay tiles between coped gables with roll finials;
central ashlar chimney stack. Double roof/cruciform plan; 2 storeys, 2 gabled bays, with gabled side projections.
Chamfered plinth, string course: hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses with labels, horizontal-bar
casement infills, 2-light above and 3-light below, all with pointed segmental relieving arches over: side projections
have 2-light windows to match in end gables, and in roadside returns boarded doors in segmental-arched openings.
Single-storey hipped roof extension to rear. Apart from the addition of simple C20 porches to each house, the pair
apparently little altered, although interiors not seen.