Flaxdrayton Farmhouse, South Petherton

Description: Flaxdrayton Farmhouse

Postcode: TA13 5LR

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/102 Flaxdrayton Farmhouse
(formerly listed as Drayton

Detached farmhouse. Probably late C17, but soon rebuilt after fire, and modified. Ham stone ashlar; welsh slate roof
between high coped gables suggesting former thatch; brick end chimney sticks. Two storeys with attic and basement,
3-bay south-east elevation, at right angles to road. Plinth: hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses
with unworked top mitres, individual labels, but on front elevation the former 4-and 3-light windows have had 2
mullions removed, so that the outer bays have pairs of casements and the upper centre a 3-light horizontal-bar
casement; to lower centre bay a C20 boarded door in cambered archway with incised spandrils in deep lintel with label.
North-west gable has attic and first floor windows of 2 lights, mullions intact; also a single-storey extension with
plain clay tiled roof and further lean-to on south side; single-light attic window to south-east gable. Interior not
seen, but reported are many indications of fire damage; two room x 2 room plan, central passage not a throughway
because of change of levels; beams with small chamfers and step and runout stops; kitchen fireplace with
cambered-arched beam, oven and traces of bacon curing chamber; tusk-tenoned roof frame possibly of later date than the
rebuilding which was presumably in early C18. (VAG Report, unpublished SR0, July 1980).