Hele Cottage, South Petherton

Description: Hele Cottage

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5DY

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/110 Hele Cottage

Detached cottage. C18 and C19, possibly with earlier fragments. Ham stone cut and squared; clay pantiled roof with high
coped west gable suggesting former thatch, otherwise plain gables; brick chimney stacks. 'T'-plan; 2 storeys; 4-bay
west elevation, of which bays 3 and 4 are the end gables of a south crosswing. Bays 1 and 2 have C20 metal casement
windows, rectangular leaded, and between them a boarded door with open timber and pantiled porch: bays 3 and 4 have
hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses, of 3 lights with labels, to first floor only. Matching 3-light
window at ground floor level in north return of bay 3, and 2 more to ground floor of south elevation. Interior not