Manor Lodge, South Petherton

Description: Manor Lodge

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5BA

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/111 Manor Lodge

Detached house. C17 or earlier origins, major C20 alterations and extensions. Ham stone coursed rubble, ashlar
dressings; double Roman and plain clay tiled roofs, with coped south gable. 'L'-plan, with three parallel-ridge roofs:
the east wing only of special interest: single-storey with attic, 3-bay west elevation. Bays 1 and 2 have reserve
chamfer mullioned windows of 3 lights, with shared label, dropped down over cambered-arched doorway between them; bay 3
has a possibly C19 doorway, with pointed segmental arch to wide pair of boarded doors. In south gable a pointed arched
left doorway with label over, possibly C19. Interior not seen. Part of an important complex centred around King Ina's
Palace (the Manor House, q.v.).