Littlefields, South Petherton

Description: Littlefields

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA19 0NG

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(formerly listed as Littlefields

Detached farmhouse. Circa 1700. Ham stone ashlar and near-ashlar; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables; brick
and rendered chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic and basement, 6 bays. Plinth, eaves course, continuous label to
both levels, the lower stepped up over doorway: ovolo-mould mullioned window in wave-mould recesses, all 2-light and
rectangular-leaded: to lower bay 4 a projecting porch in ashlar with pitched slated roof, obelisk finial to coped
gable; boarded door in cambered archway. West gable has 2-light blind attic window to match, a single-light to first
floor, and a C20 2-light to ground floor in a former doorway: to basement a cambered-arched doorway and a small 3-light
window. Later outshut to rear. Interior not seen.