Barn About 12 Metres South East of Yeabridge Farmhouse, and Buildings Linked Thereto, South Petherton

Description: Barn About 12 Metres South East of Yeabridge Farmhouse, and Buildings Linked Thereto

Location: S Harp, South Petherton, Somerset TA13 5LW

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5LW

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Barn about 12 metres south-east
of Yeabridge Farmhouse, and
buildings linked thereto
(formerly listed as outbuilding)

Barns and linked outbuildings. C18. Ham stone rubble, ashlar dressings; corrugated iron sheet roofing replacing Welsh
slates; stepped coped gables. Partly single-storey, partly 2 storeys: main barn has 9 bays of C19 king-post trusses,
and the 2-storey section to west 7 bays of queen post trusses. Between sections are full height doorways with double
doors in north and south walls: one mullioned window in north wall and one early timber casement in south wall; one
elliptical arch with keystone in north wall. East gable set at an angle; west gable has segmental arched doorways at 2
levels, with flight of stone steps to the upper doorway. Further buildings to east and south sides of a courtyard,
altered. Of considerable group value with Yeabridge Farmhouse (q.v.).