Watergore Farmhouse and Attached Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in South Petherton, Somerset

SOUTH PETHERTON CP MOOR LANE (East side)
ST41NW WATERGORE

2/122 Watergore Farmhouse and attached
barn

GV II

Detached farmhouse. C17 origins, modified. Ham stone near-ashlar; triple-roll clay tiled roof with plain gables; brick
end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 2 bays. Below, 3-light hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses with
labels; above 3-light C20 casements: between bays a wide boarded door with toplight cut in, protected by late C20
ashlar porch with plain chamfered opening in coped gable with finial, having plain clay tiled roof. Against west gable
a 2-storey farm building to match, stright-jointed but of similar period; above an oculus or pitching eye, and below a
stable door flanked by 2 C20 windows under concrete lintels: against east gable a single-storey extension, a late C20
modification of a previous building, all to match, having a 3-light chamfer-mullioned window with label and a stable
door. Interior not seen, but previous list mentions deep chamfered beams with runout stops and exposed plates; wide
kitchen fireplace with chamfered arched beam and stone jambs, also a chamfered stone parlour fireplace.