Lyndene, South Petherton

Description: Lyndene

Location: Moor Lane, South Petherton, Somerset TA13 5JQ

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5JQ

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Semi detached cottage. Possibly C17. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; thatched roof with coped
north gable, plain to south, brick chimney stack. At right angles to road: single-storey with attic, single bay.
Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses, 3-light on east elevation, 2-light attic window in north
gable, both with labels and internal vertical iron bars, the attic window rectangular leaded: doorway to left of east
window masked by C20 stone and pantiled porch with window and fully-glazed door. Circular window to north end of west
outshut, and further C20 extension on that side. Interior not seen.