Willow Brook, South Petherton

Description: Willow Brook

Postcode: TA13 5DA

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The following building was delisted on 26th October 2001:

18-FEB-88 (East side)

Detached house. C18, modified in C19 and C20. Ham stone rubble, ashlar dressings; double Roman clay tiled roof with
coped west gable, plain gable to east; brick chimney stacks. Double roof plan, the north section of later build;
2-storeys, 5-bay south elevation, at right angles to road. Chamfer-mullioned windows in chamfered recesses, above
2-light without labels, and below 3-light with labels: to lower bay 2 a cambered-arched doorway with label over, C19
part-glazed door; bay 5 a former throughway with short unit to east, the top half of the opening now filled and clad
with weatherboarding: single-storey extension against east gable: C20 windows in west gable. Interior not seen.