Shutlers Mill House, South Petherton

Description: Shutlers Mill House

Postcode: TA13 5DA

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/125 Shutlers Mill House
(also known is North Mills House)

Detached house. Early C19, Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables; reconstructed stone chimney
stacks on stone bases. Two storeys, 3 bays. Sash windows of 16 panes in plain openings (lower bay 1 window modified to
12 panes); to lower bay 2 a plain semi-circular arched doorway with 4-panel door, up 2 stops, with radial-glazed
fanlight over. Set back, on south gable, a 2-storey single-bay extension to match, with small-pane casement windows,
2-light above and 3-light below, the latter with segmental arched head, and with stable door to right: against this a
throughway, with double Roman clay tiled roof. Interior not seen. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).