The Old Vicarage, South Petherton

Description: The Old Vicarage

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5PA

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/128 The Old Vicarage

Detached house, formerly the vicarage. 1841, by Maurice Davis the younger for Henry Bond; possibly incorporating
earlier fragments. Ham stone ashlar south front, with coursed rubble and ashlar dressings to sides; hipped Welsh slate
roof to shallow pitch; some brick and some stone sticks. 'L'- plan; 2 storeys, south elevation of 4 bays, of which the
2 centre break forward slightly. Plinth, string course between floors, eaves cornice with simple gutter brackets:
12-pane sash windows in architraves, the lower deeper. East gable also in ashlar, 2-bays to match, with 3 armorial
shields, from the former rectory barn, set in square recesses under string course. Entrance doorways in rear wing, on
both sides, in moulded surround flat-arched openings; each side has one section of ashlar before a break-back, with 2
bays matching south facade, then a variety of sash windows and casement windows to both sides of that extension, which
is of a different build which could be earlier. Interior not seen. The house built for just over £1,670. (VCH, Vol III,