Lamb Cottage, South Petherton

Description: Lamb Cottage

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Lamb Cottage)
(formerly listed as House 70yds,
W of Methodist Chapel)

Detached cottage. Probably early C18. Ham stone near-ashlar facade, coursed rubble to sides and rear; thatched roof
with coped west gable, half-hipped to east; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Hollow-chamfered mullioned
windows in chamfered recesses, except lower bay 1 which has a wave-mould recess; 3-light upper bay 3, 4-light lower
bays 1 and 3, both with individual labels, but in bay 1 the mullions adapted, and removed from bay 3; to upper bays 1
and 2 early pattern casement windows with vertical iron bars internally and rectangular-leaded lights, 3-light bay 1
and 2-light bay 2: to lower bay 2 a cambered-arched doorway in rectangular recess with incised spandrils, no label,
with boarded door on moulded frame set in recess, up 5 steps. Raked buttress to south-east corner, possibly a relic of
a demolished building: in east gable, which is rendered, are C20 metal windows, rectangular leaded; outshut to rear. To
west gable a long office building, possibly in separate ownership, and not of special interest. Interior not seen, but
reported is a 2-room cross passage plan formerly, with 2 ceiling beams chamfered with runout steps but little else of
interest; collar beam roof trusses (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, February 1974).