1, Palmer Street, South Petherton

Description: 1, Palmer Street

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5DB

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

No 1

Detached house. Circa 1812. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; steeply pitched plain clay tiled roof between
stepped coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys with attics, 3 bays. Mullioned windows with slight
chamfers, 3-light to outer bays, but lower bay 3 replaced with C20 casement, some rectangular-leaded lights; centre bay
has single light above, below which is a 6-panel door in beaded surround with keystoned label over of individual
pattern. Attic window to match in west gable, and below this a single-storey extension with clay pantiled roof, now
serving as a garage. Interior not seen.