12 and 14, Roundwell Street, South Petherton

Description: 12 and 14, Roundwell Street

Location: Roundwell Street, South Petherton, Somerset TA13 5AA

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5AA

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Pair of cottages. Probably C18. Ham stone coursed rubble; thatched roof with plain east gable, stepped coping to west;
brick end chimney stacks. Single- storey with attic, 4 bays. Plain casement windows under timber lintels, of C20
pattern with toplights to bays 1 and 2, set into thatch above bay 2 another to match; bay 4 has a small 3-light
horizontal-bar casement, with a matching window set into thatch over bay 3, these with iron-framed opening lights; to
lower bay 3 a pair of simple doors, separated by a brick pier, under timber lintel: setback in masonry to right of bay
4. C20 casement windows to east gable, west gable may be a fragment of earlier work, being in cut and squared
stonework, with 2-light hollow-chamfered mullioned window in chamfered recess with label to first floor. Single-storey
extension to rear. Interior not seen, but thought to be little altered despite the later windows to no 14.