Former United Reform Church, South Petherton

Description: Former United Reform Church

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5AA

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Former United Reform Church

Former church, now used as public hall. 1863. Ham stone, cut, squared and boasted, ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof to steep pitch between coped gables with finials. Single-storey, 6 bays x 3 bays. West gable front of 3 bays, with
pairs of corner buttresses and between-bay buttresses, all with finials, the inner pair having steeplets as finials: to bays 1 and 3 cusped lancet windows, and to bay 2 a 5-light Decorated style traceried window without label, rather thin tracery, above which is set a trefoil louvred vent; below is a pointed-arched doorway protected by open pitched-roof porch with C14 style outer archway with label. Side elevations have corner and bay buttresses; 2-light
simple-tranceried windows, that to western bay having its cill at springing level, with pitched roofed gabled dormers over each window. Single-bay gabled extension to east end, set lower, with further extension against east side of this, having a cusped lancet window and pointed arched doorway, with trefoil light over. Interior not accessible - in process of conversion into public hall in April 1986, apparently with very little alteration to interior. Presbytrian meetings began in South Petherton about 1663. A chapel was built on part of the present site in 1775. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).