Norris House, South Petherton

Description: Norris House

Postcode: TA13 5BW

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(East side)
(Norris House)

House and office in row. Late C18/early C19. Ham stone ashlar; plain clay tiled roof between stepped coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two stories with attic, 3 bays. Plinth; 12-pane sash windows in plain openings with timber lintels to bays 1 and 2, and to bay 3 a 2-storey angled bay window of 4+12+4 pane sashes to match, with Regency style cornice under flat roof: window to lower bay 1 apparently in an old doorway; to left of this bay a 6-fielded-panel door in panelled recess, up one step, with stone surround having Tuscan pilasters, plain entablature and simple pediment; between bays 2/3 a Regency patterned 6-panel door, the upper 3 panels glazed, in plain recess up 5 steps, with stone surround having attached Tuscan columns on plinths, with plain entablature and pediments. Against south gable a tall lean-to building with end wall in Flemish bond red brickwork and a clay pantiled roof, with garage opening below and doorway in raked gable above; in main gable a 2-light hollow-chamfer mullioned window with label, partly rectangular-leaded, iron-framed opening lights, above is a square plaque in the gable crown, but no date discernible. Interior not seen. In C18 this house was the house of Hugh Norris, the town's doctor and historian.
(VCH, Vol III, 1974)