The Brewers' Arms, South Petherton

Description: The Brewers' Arms

Postcode: TA13 5BS

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/154 The Brewers' Arms
(formerly listed as Bell Inn)

Inn. Dated 1622, but largely rebuilt in 1925. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; diamond asbestos-cement
slates between stepped coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays, of which bay 4 is a later addition in
ashlar. Plinth; ovolo-mould mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses, 3- light to upper bays 1 and 3, partly set into
small coped gables each having a rectangular date plaque, and 4-light to lower bays 1 and 3, all with 1abels: 2-light
to bay 2, of which the lower has a label: to right of bay a cambered- arched dooray under deep lintel without label, up
3 steps; bay 4 has wide elliptical arch with imposts and keystone, over which is a 3-light hollow-chamfer mullioned
window in chamfered recess without label: between upper bays 2/3 a projecting hanging sign. Interior not seen. (VCH,
Vol III, 1974).