40,42 and 44, St James's Street, South Petherton

Description: 40,42 and 44, St James's Street

Postcode: TA13 5BS

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(formerly listed as Nos 1, 2 and
3 Holbrook)

Row of 3 cottages, formerly one house. C15, C17, modified C19. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings, plain clay
tiled roof over stone slate base courses with moulded coped gables; brick and stone chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays
irregular fenestration. No 44 to left, north, of range, of single bay: below, 4-light hollow-chamfer mullioned window
with 4-centre arched lights having incised spandrils, in wave-mould recess with label; above C20 3-light window in
added gabled dormer; to left chamfered cambered doorway with label and incised spandrils: on north gable two 3-light
mullioned windows to match, and a small C20 window all with labels. No 42 also single- bay and possibly all C17:
4-light mullioned window below and 3-light above, both rectangular-leaded, the upper window set into gable crowned with
circular stone chimney stack; to right in ovolo-mould cambered-arched doorway with label. No 40 has a 3- and a 2-light
mullioned window above, without labels, and a 2- and a 4-light below; the 2-light shares a label with a C19 cambered
chamfered-arched doorway: the 4-light is of earlier pattern, with deep returns to label. South gable has two 2-light
windows with late C15/early C16 cinquefoil cusped lights, deep labels with headstops, and a later 2-light. Rear
elevation obscured, but features gabled projection in centre. Interior not seen. Said to have been a parsonage, it may
have extended further east; in C17 was known as Higher House, one substantial dwelling (VCH, Vol III, 1974).