West Hayes, South Petherton

Description: West Hayes

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5AD

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(West Hayes)

Semi-detached house. Dated 1741 on north gable end, modified in C19. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof to steep pitch
between coped gables, parapet to west facade; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 3 bays. Plinth, cornice,
plain parapet with moulded coping: above are 16-pane sash windows in plain openings; below to outer bays are angled bay
windows with flat roofs, having 8+16+8 pane sashes with fluted angle piers: to lower bay 2 a 6-flush-panel door in
plain opening, with open stone porch having very thin fluted Ionic columns and pilasters, plain entablature and flat
roof. Interior not seen.