South Farmhouse, and Front Boundary Walling, South Petherton

Description: South Farmhouse, and Front Boundary Walling

Postcode: TA13 5AE

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(South Farmhouse), and front
boundary walling

Detached house. Dated 1700. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; thatched roof between coped gables; stone
chimney stacks, one with traditional baffle. Two storeys with attic; 4-bay south elevation at right angles to road.
Ovolo- mould mullioned windows is wave-mould recesses of 4-lights, except lower bay 1 and upper bay 3 which are
2-light; continuous label to upper windows, and to lower level the label extended around the west gable as a strong;
all windows with rectangular leaded panes: to lower bay 3 a 2-light window now adapted with a part-glazed door, and to
bay 2 a cambered arched doorway with C20 door. In west gable a 4-light hollow-chamfer mullioned window in wave-mould
recess to ground floor, possibly C19, as traces of a deeper opening show in stonework; above, 2 two-light ovolo-mould
mullioned windows with separate labels, and small single-light windows to attic; to crown of this gable a square plaque
incised W/RS/1700, with elaborate border. C19 lean-to along north side, amended in later C20. Interior not seen, but
noted are fireplace with stone jambs and crossbeam, and ceiling coved plasterwork to hall; one stone doorway with ovolo
mould; collar-truss roof. Extending from the south-west corner of the house along street frontage a wall to match,
about 2 metres high, with thin angled coping, having simple opening for wood gate in mid-lengths, adding to setting of
house. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1972; VCH, Vol III, 1974).