Two Monuments in Churchyard, About 16-17 Metres South South West of South Transept, Church of St Pet, South Petherton

Description: Two Monuments in Churchyard, About 16-17 Metres South South West of South Transept, Church of St Pet

Location: Hele Lane, South Petherton, Somerset TA13 5DQ

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5DQ

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/176 Two monuments in churchyard,
about 16-17 metres
south-south-west of south
transept, Church of St Peter and
St Paul

Two Chest tombs. a) Anstice monument about 16 metres south-south-west of south transept. c1700. Ham stone. Moulded
plinth; panels with ovolo-mould frames, one each and two each flank, plain pilasters to flanks, no frieze;
cyma-recta coving to heavy hipped top. Commemorates Edmond Anstice, died 1699, and his son, died 1734. b) Damer
monument about 17 metres south-south-west of south transept. Later C18. Ham stone. Moulded plinth; flank panels with
egg-and-dart frames, baluster-shaped ends, no freize; moulded coving to almost flat top with rounded leading edges.
Commemorates - Damer (7), died 1776.