Three Monuments in Churchyard, About 14 Metres South of South Transept, Church of St Peter and St Pa, South Petherton

Description: Three Monuments in Churchyard, About 14 Metres South of South Transept, Church of St Peter and St Pa

Location: Hele Lane, South Petherton, Somerset TA13 5DQ

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5DQ

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/177 Three monuments in churchyard,
about 14 metres south of south
transept, Church of St Peter and
St Paul

One chest tomb and two headstones. a) Harding monument about 14 metres south of south transept. Chest tomb. Early C19.
Ham stone. Moulded plinth on step base; one panel each face with fluted pilasters to flanks, no frieze; moulded coving
to shallow hipped top with rounded leading edges. Commemorates Mary, wife of William Harding, died 1807. b)
Unidentilied headstone about 3 metres south of a): c1700. Ham stone, about 600mm x 650mm x 100mm thick. Semi-circular
arched panel, fluted sideshafts, scroll decoration to top. Inscription badly worn. c) Headstone immediately south of
b). Later C17. Ham stone, about 600mm x 600mm x 100mm plain panel with shouldered semi-circular arched top, in which is
a skull, set sideways on. Commemorates Anne -, died 1677.