Four Monuments in Churchyard, About 2, 4, 6 Metres South of South Transept, Church of St Peter and S, South Petherton

Description: Four Monuments in Churchyard, About 2, 4, 6 Metres South of South Transept, Church of St Peter and S

Location: Hele Lane, South Petherton, Somerset TA13 5DQ

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5DQ

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/178 Four monuments in churchyard,
about 2, 4, 6 metres south of
south transept, Church of St
Peter and St Paul

Three chest tombs and a headstone. a) Unidentified chest tomb about 2 metres south of south transept. C17. Ham stone.
Moulded plinth on stepped base; semi-circular ached panels, one each end and 2 each flank, with imposts, keystones and
dentilling, no frieze; cyma-recta coving to heavy, slightly hipped top. Inscription badly worn. b) Unidentified
headstone immediately south-west of last. C18. Ham stone, about 900mm x 1200mm x 110mm thick, chamfered back; almost
flat top with 2 semi-circular panels framing angel heads, with hourglass between and scrolls to sides; frame to panel
has curved scroll decoration and central half-drop. Inscriptions badly worn, but one death date 1732. c) Unidentified
chest tomb about 4 metres south of south transept. Early C18. Ham stone. Base buried; panels with ovolo mould frames,
those to flanks having half-drop to centre, no frieze; moulded coving to hipped top. Commemorates John - died 1719. d)
Viles chest tomb about 6 metres south of south transept: later C18. Ham ston. Moulded plinth; one fielded panel each
face, single-panel pilasters to flanks, moulded coving to shallow hipped top with rounded leading edges. Commemorates
thomas Viles, died 1783.