North Boundary Wall to Churchyard, with Gates to North and North East of Church of St Peter and St P, South Petherton

Description: North Boundary Wall to Churchyard, with Gates to North and North East of Church of St Peter and St P

Location: 1 Market Square, South Petherton, Somerset TA13 5DQ

Locality: South Petherton
Postcode: TA13 5DQ

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/183 North boundary wall to
churchyard, with gates to north
and north-east of Church of St
Peter and St Paul, and the War

Boundary walling with two gateways. Probably C18 and early C19. Ham stone, partly ashlar, partly coursed rubble. Wall
varies in height between 1.5 and 2 metres, with flattish thin copings. North gateway, opposite the north porch of C18,
with square ashlar piers about 3 metres high, having plinths, cornice caps, steps and necks with ball finials:
wrought-iron gates of C20. North-east gateway plainer, probably C19, with square ashlar piers having bell-hip caps;
gates C20 to match north gateway. Towards the north-west end the wall punctuated by the first Wonrld War Memorial, up 8
steps, in the form of a churchyard cross on an octagonal base of 3 steps.