The Surgery, South Petherton

Description: The Surgery

Postcode: TA13 5DQ

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(The Surgery)
(formerly listed as The Old House

House on corner site. Earlier C18, some late C18 and C19 modifications. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar
dressings; undulating plain clay tile roof between high stepped coped gables suggesting former thatch; brick end stone
slab chimney stacks. Two storeys with attics, 4 bays. Band course above lower windows; casement windows with horizontal
bars of an earlier pattern, 4-light to outer bays and 3-light to upper bays, all with rusticated voussoirs and
keystoned heads; between lower bays 2 and 3 an 8-panel door in deep panelled recess, the 4 top panels glazed, with
timber architrave and open pediment of uncertain dates. East gable has a 12-pane sash window in simple stone architrave
to each level including attic, that to first floor having thicker glazing bars: extension to rear with irregular and
varied fenestration. probably late C18 in origin; ground floor has a 3-light plain mullioned window in simple
architrave, 3 windows to first floor and an attic dormer window. In the south gable a C19 door and a first floor
casement window, with a 12-pane sash window in beaded stone surround to attic. Interior not seen.