3, West Street, South Petherton

Description: 3, West Street

Postcode: TA13 5DQ

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(formerly listed as House
adjoining The Old House to S.W.)

House in row, probably built as an extension to No 1 (The Surgery, q.v.). Early C19. Ham stone coursed rubble to front,
ashlar to rear; front roof slope has plain clay tiles, rear has hipped Welsh slate roof; stone chimney stack.
Single-storey; road elevation of 2 bays. Plinth; angled bay windows with 4+12+4 pane sashes having lead flat roofs;
between these a recessed doorway semi-circular arched, with 6-panel door under decorative radial-glazed fanlight, the
recess having timber panelling to jambs and head and timber architraves with imposts. Rear elevation features a
segmental bow with cornice string and parapet, with 12-pane sash windows in stone architraves. Interior not seen.