Barn and Other Outbuildings About 60 Metres South East of Wigborough Manor House, South Petherton

Description: Barn and Other Outbuildings About 60 Metres South East of Wigborough Manor House

60 metres south-east of
Wigborough Manor House
(formerly listed as Barn 40yds.
S.S.E. of Wigborough Manor House)

Barns, stables, granary with cellar. C18, part dated 1765. Ham stone, mostly cut and squared with ashlar dressings;
Welsh slate roofs with coped gables, of which the south gable has a ball finial, and the west gable of the centre block
has a lion finial, set over a datestone inscribed 'H/RJ/1765' (for Robert Hilliard, who purchased the manor in 1762).
'Z'-plan. The southwards range has stables with a loft over to most of it, with a throughway at the southend: the
central east-west crosswing has a granary at the west end, with a loft doorway in the west gable approached by a stone
staircase, over which is a small 2-light mullioned window with hoodmould; the north side of this block has a collar
truss roof, with in the north wall a segmental-arched opening, a central doorway, a blocked doorway and a 2-light
beaded mullioned window in architrave with vertical iron bars and shutters, followed by a plain chamfered doorway:
northwards range to match, with weathervane on north gable, loft here now removed: in east wall three 2-light casement
windows with shutters, also a slit vent: in the angle between the northwards and eastward wing a horse engine house or
wring house. (SSAVBRG Report, unpublished SRO, January 1985).