Range of Farm Buildings About 80 Metres North West of Yeabridge House, South Petherton

Description: Range of Farm Buildings About 80 Metres North West of Yeabridge House

Explore more of the area around South Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Range of farm buildings about 80
metres north-west of Yeabridge
(formerly listed as Barns)

Cider mill, apple loft, ox shed, threshing barn, engine shed and waggon entry. Probably C19. Ham stone roughly cut and
squared; plain clay tiled roof with stone slate base course, stepped stone gables. 'L'-plan: west bay 3 bays, with
elliptical arches to ground floor, those to bays 1 and 2 mostly filled; C20 plain door to left of bay 1 and loft door
over bay 2: lower extension to south gable (cider mill) with 2-light window below and loft door above. North wing of 2
bays, with tall elliptical arched doorway towards west end and throughway at east end. Scissor-truss roofs. Engine
house in form of lean-to on north side. Part of a good C18 and C19 complex of farm buildings (SSAVBRG Report,
unpublished SRO, March 1983).