Walled Gardens to East of Barrington Court with Gateways, Barrington

Description: Walled Gardens to East of Barrington Court with Gateways

Postcode: TA19 0NH

Explore more of the area around Barrington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/179 Walled gardens to east of
Barrington Court with gateways

Walled gardens. Circa 1921-25 incorporating earlier work for A.A. Lyle, partly the design of Gertrude Jekyll. Brick,
rubble and freestone. The whole enclosed by a high brick wall with a rubble coping; except bounded to north by the
'Bustalls', a double-pile range of former single-storeyed cattle shelters of brick and rubble, hipped tile roofs, 11
segmental-arched openings looking into the garden with wooden gates, probably C19. To east a single-storeyed C17
outbuilding with hipped tile roof, oval openings in freetone surrounds with leaded lights to garden. The garden itself
is divided into 3 areas by rubble walling. In west wall reused moulded oak door surround with a 4-centred arch head and
carved spandrels, panelled door. Part of garden with a central pool. Two ornamental iron gateways. Further section of
walling extends to the south; very large gateway with pair of panelled ashlar piers with obelisk finials, wrought-iron
gates, intricate cresting.