Barn and Store Adjacent to Roadside at Priory Farm, Barrington

Description: Barn and Store Adjacent to Roadside at Priory Farm

9/145 Barn and store adjacent to
roadside at Priory Farm
(previously listed as one of two
Barns at the Priory)

Barn and store. C18. Coursed and squared rubble, double-Roman and plain-tiled roofs, some stone tiles to the eaves, at
apex of each gable the base for a ball finial, one with a ball finial. L-plan. Two storeys, road frontage of 1:2 bays,
6 window openings under wooden lintols, one lintol replaced with concrete, 2 openings blocked, 2 with inserted C20
brick latticework, one open and one with paired plank doors; door opening to left in wood architrave, divided plank
floor with iron strap hinges. Barn extending at right-angles to left return with narrow intermediate ashlar-piers, full
height weatherboarding set between them. Good ensemble.