Timber Store at Former Canal Basin, Now in Grounds of Laurel Cottage, Hambridge and Westport

Description: Timber Store at Former Canal Basin, Now in Grounds of Laurel Cottage

Postcode: TA10 0BN

Explore more of the area around Hambridge and Westport, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/140 Timber store at former canal
basin, now in grounds of Laurel

Timber store. Circa 1836. Coursed and squared lias plinth, projecting lias band at first floor level, brick to first
floor; consisting of 5 tall openings to each face, imposts, segmental heads, one archway open with paired blank doors
and strap hinges, brick dentil eaves cornice, high pyamidal slate roof. Square on plan, ground floor used as stabling
for barge horses, upper floor for drying timber, formerly open archways, to allow freeflow of air through the building.
Ground floor of roadside with 4 small segmental-headed window openings, 3 blocked, one with a 2-light casement, glazing
missing, to right segmental head door opening with plank doors. C20 lean-to outshuts are not of special interest. Part
of an important complex of structures forming a canal basin. Presently used for light industry. Part of former Westport