Duck Cottage, Drayton

Description: Duck Cottage

Locality: Drayton
Postcode: TA10 0JY

Explore more of the area around Drayton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/25 Duck Cottage

House. C15/C16, C20 alteration. Rendered and whitewashed on a cob and rubble core, possibly with some timber-framing,
thatch. Hall house, later floored, outer room rebuilt C20 as a kitchen. Rectangular on plan. Two storeys, 2 bays to
east front, 2, 3 and 4-light mullioned and transomed wooden casements with leaded lights, wooden lintels; large C20
two-stage buttress, tile offsets. Door opening to west in a 4-centred arch wood architrave, plank door, porch. Interior
with jointed cruck truss; timber-framed partition running from ground to roof, with an original doorway; ceiling beams.
(VAG Report, unpublished SRO, November 1983),