Derelict House Directly Opposite Langdons, Drayton

Description: Derelict House Directly Opposite Langdons

Locality: Drayton
Postcode: TA10 0LA

Explore more of the area around Drayton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/28 Derelict house directly opposite

House. C16, C18 and C19 alterations. Coursed and squared rubble, corrugated-iron sheeting roof, 3 brick ridge stacks.
Two storeys, probably 3 bays, (the frontage is covered in ivy at time of resurvey, July 1986). Through-passage plan.
The windows that are able to be seen are 3-light C19 casements. Door opening to the through-passage with a plank door.
Corresponding door opening to rear of through-passage with shouldered peak-headed architrave, plank door with
ornamental iron strap hinges. Interior with deeply chamfered and stopped ceiling beads to ground floor, centre room
with panelled ceiling. At least 2 fireplaces with broad wooden bressumers. Stone setts on ground floor. Roof of cruck
construction, probably with C19 alteration. The building is in a very poor state at the present; because of the
attendant danger a full inspection was impossible.