Palfreys, Drayton

Description: Palfreys

Locality: Drayton
Postcode: TA10 0JZ

Explore more of the area around Drayton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/29 Palfreys

House. C16, C17; C19 and C20 alteration. Coursed and squared rubble, freestone dressings, coped verges, 3 brick stacks,
Open-hall house, later altered to 3 room and through-passage plan. Single storey and attic, 2 bays, 2 three-light and
one single-light casements, window to first floor in a pent-roofed half- dormer, further 4-light stone-mullioned window
to ground floor, iron casements, leaded lights, stopped label. Door opening onto the through-passage, C20 plank door
with C17 iron strap hinges, massive wooden architrave. Further 3-light stone-mullioned window and casements in left
return, Interior with panelled ceiling to the centre ground floor room; fireplace with a wooden bressumer; roof of
cruck construction. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, April 1976).