Linsey Cottage Red House, Drayton

Description: Linsey Cottage Red House

Postcode: TA10 0LA

Explore more of the area around Drayton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/35 Red House and Linsey Cottage
(previously listed as Whiteshouse

Farmhouse, now divided into 2 dwellings. Dated on doorcase:- "1737". Flemish bond brickwork to frontage, on a coursed
and squared rubble plinth with offset, English bond on left return, double-Roman tile roof, coped verges with freestone
dressings, brick stacks. Two storeys and attic, 3:3 bays, moulded 3 and 5-light stone-mullioned windows with stopped
labels, some lights with iron casements, some lights with wood casements, leaded lights. Door opening to left with
stone doorcase, depressed-arch head, date over, studded plank door with iron strap hinges. Inserted C20 door opening to
right in a reconstituted stone surround, studded plank door. Blocked 2-light stone-mullioned window to the attic.
Returns with further blocked windows. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, October 1972).