Bladon Cottage, Kingsbury Episcopi

Description: Bladon Cottage

Explore more of the area around Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/91 Bladon Cottage
(previously listed as Cottage
opposite Bladon Farm)

- II

Cottage. C17, C18. Coursed and squared rubble on ground floor, roughcast on first floor, double-Roman tile roof, coped
verge, end brick stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays, a 4-light moulded stone-mullioned window on ground floor with a stopped
label, a 2-light casement with glazing bars in a formerly larger opening partially blocked with brick, stopped label,
and 2 small 4-pane casements. Central door opening in a moulded surround with a 4-centred arch head, label, studded
plank door with strap hinges. Three-light casements on first floor. Further stone-mullioned windows to south-west
elevation. North- east gable with the timbers of a framed truss. Interior with features of interest including ceiling
beams; 3 fireplaces including one in a stone surround with a 4-centred arch head and one with a timber-framed firehood;
2 doorways with peaked heads; small amount of ornamental plasterwork; wall clad with carved panelling. (SSAVBRG report,
unpublished SRO, August 1983).