Church of St James, Kingsbury Episcopi

Description: Church of St James

Postcode: TA13 5HW

Explore more of the area around Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/116 Church of St. James

GV lI+

Anglican church: C12, C13, C15, C18; C19 restoration. Coursed and squared rubble, slate roofs, stone tiles to eaves,
coped verges, finials, C19 double-gabled bell-turret. Nave, chancel, small west porch. Early English, Decorated, and
Perpendicular styles. Three bay nave, to south a cusped 2-light square-head window with a label, a hollow-moulded
mullioned and transomed window, and a small opening set under the eaves, also square-headed. Evidence of a blocked
former south doorway. On north side a chamfered 3-light mullioned window; doorway to a west gallery set high up, plank
door, reached by flight of 11 external stone steps, simple wrought-iron handrail. West end with a single and a 2-light
window, simple style, Small but elaborate C19 ashlar porch, diagonal buttresses, pedimented gable, chamfered 3-centred
arch inner doorway. Small low single-bay chancel, 2-light square-headed windows to north and south with cusping.
Three-light east window of c1300 with cusping, intersecting tracery. Interior in simple style, plastered with flagstone
floors, Chancel arch of c1190 on scallop corbels. Piscina with ogee head, probably C14. East window with a rere-arch.
Two unusual wooden corbels projecting from wall halfway along north and south sides of nave, carved as grotesque heads.
Octagonal Perpendicular-type font, probably recut. Pulpit made up of reused Jacobean panels. Very fine C18 west gallery
on cast-iron columns, moulded cornice, central baluster panel. Late C18/early C19 box pews. Large C18 painting of Royal
Arms. C18 charity plaque in chancel. (Pevsner N., Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, I958).