Baker's Farmhouse, Kingsbury Episcopi

Description: Baker's Farmhouse

Locality: Kingsbury Episcopi
Postcode: TA13 5HH

Explore more of the area around Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/69 Baker's Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C16, C17, C19. Coursed and squared rubble and some ashlar, double- Roman tiled roof, coped verges, brick
stacks, one to centre of frontage on projecting chimney-breast with offsets. Two storeys, 2:2 bays, a 3 and a 4-light
moulded stone-mullioned window to ground floor, stopped labels, also a 3-light C20 reproduction stone-mullioned window,
2 3-light C19 casements on first floor and a C20 2-light casement. Door opening to the right of projecting
chimney-breast, wood architrave, plank door, iron strap hinges. Interior with features of interest including 2 stud and
panel partitions on the ground floor; ceiling beams with curved stops; C18 roof with re-used smoke-blackened material,
from a former open-hall house. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, 1973).