Tanyard House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset

ST41NW KINGSBURY EPISCOPI CP TAN YARD LANE (South side)
WEST LAMBROOK

6/95 Tanyard House
(previously listed as No 723,

GV II

House, previously 3 cottages. C16, C17, C18. Coursed and squared Hamstone, coped verges, brick stools, thatched roof,
L-plan. Single storey and attic, 1:3 bays, 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars except 4-light stone- mullioned
window on ground floor, 3 first floor windows with raking bonnet hoods. Two door openings, to right ribbed door in a
moulded 4-centred arch stone surround, to left plank door, wooden lintel. Interior with features of interest including
a fireplace of ground floor with adjacent bread oven and a former airing chamber, The roof, although altered contained
3 jointed crucks, some some-blackening indicating the existence of a former open-hall. (VAG report, unpublished SRO,
September 1984).