The Toll House, Kingsbury Episcopi

Description: The Toll House

Locality: Kingsbury Episcopi
Postcode: TA12 6FE

Explore more of the area around Kingsbury Episcopi, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/112 The Toll Rouse

- II

Toll house. Early C19. Red brick, now whitewashed, slate roof which is hipped to each side and to projecting bay, large
brick stack to roof on right, stone ridge slabs. Single storey with a canted bay coming forward to central on a
diminutive scale. Four small windows, casements with glazing bars, lintels of wood. Doorway to centre in the outer face
of the bay, pointed entrance with 6-panel door. Pointed blocked recesses in side walls. Part of the Langport, Somerton
and Castle Cary Turnpike Trust. (Bryan Morland O, An Introduction to the Infrastructure of the Industrial Revolution in
Somerset, 1982).